(403) 258-0800 Contact Us Putting a Face on Calgary's Past

We would like to thank the hundreds of students who entered the contest. The judges appreciated the time and energy that you invested into developing very creative submissions.

Prizes for the Teachers!

All of the teachers of the winners will receive an iPad Mini(TM) for use with their students.

2015-2016 Poster for Grades 4-6

2015-2016 Poster for Grades 4-6

2015-2016 Student Contest Poster for Grades 7-9

2015-2016 Student Contest Poster for Grades 7-9

Grades 7-9 Multimedia Winners

First Prize:

Adrian Brown, first place winner
Essay about Eric Harvey, by Jaiden Sahota

Adrian Brown (St. Michael School) multimedia presentation about Wilf Carter, wins $500 certificate to Chinook Centre and a certificate of recognition of your achievement

Second Prize:

Ike Balogun, second place winner

Ike Balogun (Tom Baines Junior High) multimedia presentation about Nellie McClung, wins $350 certificate to the Apple Store and a certificate of recognition of your achievement

Third Prize:

Ibraheem Uthman, third palce winner
 multimedia presentation about Colonel Macleof

Ibraheem Uthman (Queen Elizabeth School) multimedia presentation about Colonel Macleod, wins $200 certificate to Best Buy and a certificate of recognition of your achievement

Grades 7-9 Story Winners

First Prize:

Yi-Nuo Cheng, first place winner
Yi-Nuo Cheng-A Hero's Words-Mary Dover story

Yi-Nuo Cheng (Queen Elizabeth School) wrote a story “A Hero’s Words” about Mary Dover”, wins $500 certificate to Chinook Centre and a certificate of recognition of your achievement

Second Prize:

Debadrita Chowdhury, second place winner

Debadrita Chowdhury (Westmount Charter School) wrote a story “The Bathroom Conversation with Nellie McClung”, wins $350 certificate to the Apple Store and a certificate of recognition of your achievement

Third Prize:

Gracien Wiebe, third place winner
Gracien Wiebe-Grandma's Story-Mary Dover

Gracien Wiebe (The Center for Learning @ Home) wrote about “The Visit from Nellie McClung, wins $200 certificate to Best Buy and a certificate of recognition of your achievement

Grades 4-6 Story Winners

First Prize:

Jane Thomlinson, first place winner
Jane Thomlinson-The Visit from Nellie McClung story

Jane Thomlinson (Senator Patrick Burns) wrote about “The Visit from Nellie McClung”, wins $300 certificate to Chinook Centre and a certificate of recognition of your achievement

Second Prize:

Reagen Wiebe, second place winnere
Reagen Wiebe-The_Past-Maude Riley story

Reagen Wiebe (The Center for Learning @ Home) wrote a story “The Past” about Maude Riley. wins $200 certificate to the Apple Store and a certificate of recognition of your achievement

Third Prize:

Jaiden Sahota, third place winner
Essay about Eric Harvey, by Jaiden Sahota

Jaiden Sahota (Webber Academy) wrote a story about Mr. Eric Harvie, wins $100 certificate to Best Buy and a certificate of recognition of your achievement

Grades 4-6 Multimedia Winners

First Prize:

Katherine Phillips, first palce winner
Sam Livingston, by Katherine Phillips

Katherine Phillips (Sam Livingston Elementary) multimedia presentation about Sam Livingston, wins $300 certificate to Chinook Centre and a certificate of recognition of your achievement

Second Place

Owen Maxwell, second place winner
 multimedia presentation about Sam Livingston
Owen Maxwell (Sam Livingston Elementary) multimedia presentation about Sam Livingston, wins $200 certificate to the Apple Store and a certificate of recognition of your achievement

Third Prize

Sophie Longinotti, third place winner

 multimedia presentation about Sam Livingston

Sophia Longinotti (Sam Livingston Elementary) multimedia presentation about Sam Livingston, wins $100 certificate to Best Buy and a certificate of recognition of your achievement

Photos of 2016 Contest Winners

Alberta & Calgary Historical Figures

These individuals that were important to Calgary & Alberta history were featured in the 2016 student essay & multimedia project contest:

We received many entries for each of these figures, though not all were necessarily featured among the winners’ projects.

We feature figures that were important to early settlement and exploration, community development, business history, political history,  the First Nations, and to women in Calgary, as well as to the growth of Alberta as a province contributing significantly to Canada as a country.

See Field of Fame #5  for more information about theses Alberta Champions.